Sunday, April 4, 2010


I hope you all had a wonderful and blessed Easter weekend! I know we sure did.. Egg hunt last weekend at church, Egghunt @ Mack's school on Thursday, Egghunt yesterday with my family! That was the FIRST family gathering in almost 7 years!! It was a much needed gathering and a very AWESOME time together! Between the prize eggs, candy in the eggs, and the Easter Bunny... my girls are set til Halloween with the candy and til Christmas with the toys!! LOL! I know the Easter bunny is not the meaning of Easter... and I hope you all know the true meaning.. I am thankful for all that god has done for me and the lives I have brought into this world... my family, friends, and the ones I don't get along with so well. We all have our differencs, but that doesn't mean I don't thank god for bringing them into my life. And I thank him everyday for washing away my sins and paying for them when he died on the cross! He is the reason we are all here and nothing means more to me than the life he has given me and my family!!! Here are some pics from the family gathering and I am sooo thankful it was made possible to FINALLY get together.. It has been a long 7 1/2 yrs! ENJOY!! :)

Monday, March 29, 2010


We here at the Coad house... have been loving the BEAUTIFUL weather we have been getting! This coming week is sure to be AWESOME... 76 and sunny just about EVERYDAY! Miss Em has about 6 weeks of school left.. maybe a lil more than 6 weeks, but she is counting down!!! I just had my 29th birthday and I am just not sure about how I feel being so close to 30. I know I am still young, but it almost seems a curse we start out so young just to live our life and in the end... not have much energy or gr8 health to do much with the last of our days. But that's how it goes and has been going like that forever... not much I can do about it. Anywho.. here are a few pics of the girls enjoying the park and sunshine!!

Sunday, March 28, 2010

I'm behind!!

I will catch up very soon!!! I hope everyone has an AWESOME Easter!!! :)

Monday, March 22, 2010

I'm a WINNER!!! :)

So, I entered this giveaway on a blog I have started following.. TATORTOTS AND JELLO.... I have came across some VERY cute stuff! But... this giveaway featured some really unique jewlry and I am UBER excited to pick out my prize! Decisions, Decisions, Decisions!! There is another giveaway posted and I didn't even think twice about entering it as well! Wonder if I should go buy a lottery ticket!!! Hmmmm... Anyway.. I hope you guys have had an awesome March! The weather is getting so nice and warm!! I will post some new pics of the fam very soon. Just haven't had time lately, but we plan on hitting a kids expo this weekend.. should make for some gr8 pics! :)

Sunday, March 14, 2010

A conversation I had with Miss Mack!

Mack: Mommy why is it raining??

Me: B/c God needs to water the world's trees and grass.. and give the cows some water in there pond.

Mack: Where is God?

Me: He is up in the sky!

Mack: Where?? I can't see him!!

Me: He's there sweet heart.. you just can't see him!

Mack: Hello God!!... Mommy.. He's not talking to me!

Me: Baby he's there and you can talk to him all you want.. he always listens... he's just not much of a talker.

Mack: God... Can you please make it stop raining so I can go play with Jonathan (our little neighbor boy)?? Mommy said I can't go outside until it stops raining... PLEASE!!!

Me: Mack, I just love you!! You are so amazing...

Mack: Mommy, I love you too.. LOOK.. it stopped raining.. can I go outside now??

How could I have said no.... so out in the mud she went...

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Another weekend..

Has came and went and it was a pretty nice one! Miss Em had a 2day sleep over, so we have been doing some girl things this weekend. Friday night we all went out for pizza and then hit up BlockBuster. Saturday we girls hit up the mall! Done some shopping, had some lunch, and on our way out we stopped for ice cream at Cold Stone! YUMMY! Sunday was church day, lunch, a nap, then we all went out for RED LOBSTER! Poor Britt didn't even want to go home, but she had to.. I mean the girl does have school tomorrow! LOL! All in all it was a pretty good weekend and Mack got some daddy time in and I got to spend soem time with my big girl! Life is good and God is GREAT!! :)

Sunday, February 21, 2010

What a BEAUTIFUL Sunday!

WOW! The last 2 days have been AWESOME!! Sunshine and warm weather! Spring needs to hurry up and get here.. I got the fever!! :) Today was sunch a GR8 Sunday.. we went to church, headed over to my sis-n-law's house for lunch and hung out all afternoon on their back deck! Miss Mack played all day outside and just kept going without a nap. Miss EmmaLee spent the weekend with her Grand-daddy and finally made it to Midevil times... she couldn't stop talking about it once we picked her up! A few weeks ago Mack's bike was stolen off our street along with the little boy's bike next door. Someone really made those 2 very upset, so we decided to get Mack her new one this weekend... and we found a DORA bike that she just loves to death!! So, when we got home from spending the day at Mary's.. Paul got to crackin on getting the bike put together. Once he got it done.. he and Mack went to a ride and her smile was enough for me to know she was lovin it! This one will NOT be left sitting by the mailbox!! LOL! :) I don't think we could handle losing DORA! Here are a few pics of her bike.. I hope everyone who reads this had as GR8 of a day as I did!

Friday, February 19, 2010


I have FINALLY completed a project!!! I have been working on my oldest daughter's room.. trying to give her a more GIRLY ,GIRL, BIG GIRL room... and I think I have succeeded!! It has taken 2 weeks to complete with the painting and furniture and everything else I have goin on! Still have to get her bookcase and another shelf up, but I think it is looking (looks) AWESOME and Miss EmmaLee LOVES it!! She has 3 pink walls and 1 purple (her sister got her room painted as well and has 3 purple walls and 1 pink!), I got some black metal letters that have ribbon to hang them.. and I spelled out her name above her bed! (HOBBY LOBBY 1/2 PRICE), some wall decor (not all of it has been hung) 1/2 price as well!! :) New furniture from Ikea, new sheets and bedding, a new lamp.. Just about everything you see in the pics is just about NEW!! And she loves it so much that she almost didn't go to her Grand Daddy's this weekend cause she wanted to sleep in her new room and just hang out!! But I told her it wasn't goin anywhere and it would be here when she got back!! Let me know what ya think Miss Cheryl!! ;) I still have more stuff to hang, but I am so happy with I have gotten done now.. Just had to share!!

Sunday, February 14, 2010

What a LAZY weekend I have had!!

Well, the snow came.. and is still here (just a lil bit) in my yard! I haven't left my house in 2 days because to get to my car.. is just an accident waiting to happen on my part! But, today was Valentine's day and the hubby and I had plans to go to Ikea, see a movie, and have dinner. Instead.. what we found ourselves doing was sleeping in til 10, lounging around, and getting a pizza for dinner! I did, however, get some BEAUTIFUL roses and an Orchid. It has been a quiet weekend and I have enjoyed it so much!! But... I do miss my girls.. atleast they got snow at their Nana and Paw Paw's so they didn't miss it here and Miss Mack built her very first snowman!! Looking at the pic I would say she had a blast.. Miss Em built one as well with her cousins.. looks like she had fun too! :) I hope everyone had as nice of a relaxing weekend as I did!! Hopefully we don't get more snow tonight so I can make my trip to Hobby Lobby!! :)

Friday, February 12, 2010

Who honestly thought it was gonna snow this much in GEORGIA?!?! Lord knows I didn't, but it did and boy is it pretty! The hubby and I had a very fun snowball fight.. I kinda sarted it and he kinda finished it! Now I am gonna charge all the lil' neighborhood boys a dollar per turn sledding down my driveway! :)

My #2 Blog.... A LAZY FRIDAY!

Hello friends,

Today is a LAZY Friday for me! My girls have been shipped (lol) off to my parents for the long 4 day weekend. I LOVE my long weekends with just me and the hubby. We actually get some "US" time and keeps me from losing my mind. I am really lucky to have parents who want to keep the grand daughters for more than a day. They live 3 hrs away, so it's not like they get to see them whenever so I think that helps. Our forecast is calling for SNOW.. a small part of me is wanting the snow, but an even bigger part of me is saying "Please don't snow! I want to be able to have a date with my husband!" Anywho, I haven't decided yet on what project I wanna start, but I plan on hitting up Hobby Lobby this weekend, since I have some free time, and seeing what catches my eye! But until then... I am just gonna post some pics of my life to share... Hopefuly when the weekend passes and the new week begins..I will have an awesome craft to take pics of and post! Hope everyone has an AWESOME weekend and a ~LOVELY~ Valentine's Day with a loved one!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

New to blogging!

My reasons for NEVER getting anything done! ;)

Hello there! Ughhh... I don't know where to start. My name is Samantha and I am a stay at home mommy to 2 beautiful girls... EmmaLee is 7 and Miss Mackenzie just turned 3 on Dec. 30th. I babysit a sweet lil boy named Blake (almost 2) and another boy named Connor (8). I teach a Sunday school class of 4 yr olds who always have something new to share each Sunday! Needless to say I stay very busy and really and truly only have one full day for myself. But I wouldn't change a thing about my life. My husband (Paul) is the IT director for an environmental company located in downtown ATL. He's a hard working man, provider, father, and husband.. I am TRUELY blessed to have such a wonderful man love me faults and all. I have been reading a few blogs.. and every one of them I have came across are stay @ home mom's who seem to get alot done (craft wise) I seem to always wonder and want to do, but never find the time.. soo.. my goal with starting this blog.. is to try new things and do more. I would really love to be able to make really neat things with all the stuff I always find on sale.. So, I am gonna find time and make it happen and post about my journey with my projects and post about reason's I didn't get a chance to do a craft! LOL! Remember.. I have 2 lil ones alllll day who keep me hopping! So, we shall see how this challenge goes! Wish me LUCK! ;)